ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOVINDA - IMO 7910864

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bendt nielsen [View profile]Title:LOVINDAAdded:Jul 13, 2017
Captured:June 29, 2017IMO:7910864Hits:1,318
Location:Grenaa, Denmark
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
After being laid up for a period arrived LOVINDA on 29-06-2017 during towing of RONJA IMO: 5111696 for Fornaes Shipbreaking Ltd. Grenaa / Denmark where she will be environmentally scrapped.


Former name: LIS WEBER
Year built: 1980
Boatyard: J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH / Hamburg
Yard No: 895


Behind LOVINDA is LIVIA as you can see here:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2693354

See a small line of LOVINDA below under "THIS SHIP"
Vessel Identification
Name:Lovinda
IMO:7910864
MMSI:375016000
Callsign:J8B3151
Former name(s):
- Lis Weber (Until 2011 Mar)
- Alliance (Until 2008 Jun)
- Heimglimt (Until 2005 Jan)
- Stephanie S (Until 2004 Jul)
- Rms Lettia (Until 1996)
- Stephanie Siemer (Until 1993 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,751 tons
Summer DWT:2,422 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LOVINDA
© bendt nielsen
LOVINDA
© bendt nielsen
LOVINDA
© bendt nielsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
bendt nielsen on Aug 06, 2017 19:28 (3 months ago)
Hi Oliver, yes rest of these ships come within a reasonable time.

Best Regards
Bendt
Oliver Sesemann on Aug 06, 2017 16:01 (3 months ago)
Good series of these veterans. Will Fornaes receive the remaining Lupin ships from Hälle, too?
bendt nielsen on Jul 14, 2017 20:49 (4 months ago)
Hi Niels, yes sad but it's unfortunately the way it goes when you grow old and can not work anymore.

Thanks for the comment
Best Regards
Bendt
Niels Johannes on Jul 14, 2017 09:02 (4 months ago)
Sad to see the end of two Sietas vessels...thanks for the interesting pics anyway!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,318 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!