ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LANGSTONE - IMO 5313919

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:LANGSTONEAdded:Jul 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:5313919Hits:1,755
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Finnish built in 1959 as SARACEN she gained the name LANGSTONE on a Shaw Savill charter in the 1970s.
I took this in the Empress Dock in Southampton when she was discharging bananas, an unusual cargo for a Shaw Savill vessel.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitrios K
IMO:5313919
Former name(s):
- Saracen (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:3,441 tons
Summer DWT:3,485 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SARACEN
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Nov 29, 2008 20:54 (10 years ago)
Amazing! That's another ship I've photographed where someone in later years has told me they were sailing on her........ :lol:
NeilW on Nov 24, 2008 22:37 (10 years ago)
Hi Paul,
I was sailing on this ship when yr photo was taken. At the time we were on charter to Salen the Swedish reefer operators and the ship had been carrying bananas regularly. This particular cargo had been loaded at Bahia Turbo, Columbia & Tela in Honduras and part discharged at Bremerhaven and Newhaven.
Kind Regards.
P S The ship was owned by Shaw Savill
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,755 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :