ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUGAR PRODUCER - IMO 6810938

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:SUGAR PRODUCERAdded:Jul 18, 2017
Captured:April 10, 1978IMO:6810938Hits:1,047
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
13.436 grt; 21,175 dwt
Operator: Sugar Line Ltd, London.
Built: 1968 by Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow. Yard no 1166.
Main engine: six-cylinder, two-stroke J G Kincaid-B&W 6-74VT2BF-160 of 8,880bhp at 119 rpm. Speed: 15.25 knots.
1980-sold to Compania Maritima G & C Inc, Piraeus, Greece, renamed CAPE AVANTI DUE (Liberian flag).
1986-DELTA PORT SAID; 1987-to breakers at Kaohsiung,Taiwan 6/11.
Photo: Passing Tilbury inward bound for the Tate & Lyle sugar refinery at Silvertown, London.
Vessel Identification
Name:Delta Portsaid
IMO:6810938
Former name(s):
- Sugar Producer (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,569 tons
Summer DWT:21,175 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPE AVANTI DUE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Cape Avanti Due
© simonwp
Cape Avanti Due
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
George Bis on Nov 21, 2020 19:01 (10 days ago)
If anyone wants to see this ship going up the Thames to Silvertown go onto YouTube, look at PLA Thames Pilots at work in the second half of a 4 min. Vidio
George Bis on Oct 08, 2020 17:32 (1 month ago)
I was on her twice Smassing ship!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,047 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!