ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Beaujolais - IMO 5116969

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Martin [View profile]Title:BeaujolaisAdded:Aug 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:5116969Hits:3,183
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
The former oil carrier, [i]M/V Beaujolais[/i] at the shipbreakers in the Port of Brownsville, Texas on 16th May, 2006.

Pertinent details:
601 ft x 82.5 ft x 33.615 ft Disp. 35,640
Call Sign: KHTS
Built by: Newport News Shipbuilding 1954
Previous names: Delaware Getty, Flying A - Delaware

IMO corrected, thanks to Auke Visser
(JS)
Vessel Identification
Name:Pommard
IMO:5116969
Former name(s):
- Flying A Delaware (Until 1968)
- Beaujolais (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:17,379 tons
Summer DWT:29,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DELAWARE GETTY
© martin klingsick
BEAUJOLAIS
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Auke Visser on Jun 20, 2011 11:10 (8 years ago)
Tgis tanker is not the New York Getty, but her sister Delaware Getty.
Both where built in 1954 and are identiacal.
Here is the history of the Flying A Delare / Delaware Getty / Beaulolais :

FLYING A DELAWARE - 1954 USA 1ST (aft)(16)
17,054 for Eastern Tank Ship Corp., Wilmington, Del. 628' 0 x 82' 6
Tanker built by Newport News SB. & DD. Co., Newport News, Va. #509 267997
1968 - DELAWARE GETTY, s/o
1975 - Getty Oil Co. (Eastern Operations), Inc., Wilmington, Del.
1977 - Getty Refining & Marketing Co., Inc., Wilmington, Del.
1982 - BEAUJOLAIS Crest Tankers, Inc., St. Louis, Mo. [Apex Oil Co.]
Sold to U. S. Dept. of Transportation 1987, laid up in Reserve Fleet
DLR 1998 Broken up at Brownsville, Texas, 2006 by ESCO Marine, Inc., dlvd. May 2006
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,183 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!