ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

C.T.M.A. VACANCIER - IMO 7310260

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lanaud [View profile]Title:C.T.M.A. VACANCIERAdded:Apr 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:7310260Hits:1,969
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Seen here at Cap-aux-Meules, Magdalen Islands, Canada.

Carries Passengers weekly from and to Montreal towards the Magdalen Islands in the St-Lawrence Gulf. Leaves Montreal every Friday in the Afternoon and is back Friday am.

Photo by: Pierre Destrempes (and used by permission)

[color=0000FF](Ship information kindly supplied by: Tedi)[/color]

M/S Aurella

Built by J.J. Sietas K.G. Schiffswerft Gmbh & Co., Hamburg (Yard No 702)

IMO 7310260

Dimensions:
Loa: 125,22m
Beam: 21,53m
Draft: 5,27m

Original tonnage:
7210 GT
3234 NT
1893 DWT

Main engines:
2x Stork-Werkspoor 16TM410 diesels

Total output:
15445 kW

Speed: 21,5kn

Passengers: 1500
Berths: 330
Cars: 420

27.05.1972 Ordered.
17.03.1973 Launched.
30.06.1973 Delivered to Oy SF-Line Ab, Mariehamn, Finland. Christened by Saga Grönberg. Became the flagship of the company.
03.07.1973 Entered Viking Line's Naantali-Mariehamn-Kapellskär service.
20.01.1982 Sold to Irish Continental Group Ltd, Dublin, Ireland.
.01.1982 Renamed to Saint Patrick II.
.05.1998 Chartered to Hellenic Mediterranean Lines, Valletta, Malta. Renamed to Egnattia II.
.05.2000 Chartered to Balear Express, Spain. Renamed to Ville de Sete.
.03.2001 Chartered to Swansea Cork Ferries. Renamed to City of Cork.
06.03.2002 Sold to Government of Canada, Cap-aux-Meules, Canada.
.06.2002 Renamed to C.T.M.A. Vacancier.
.2003 Rebuilt at Les Mechins Dry Dock, Quebec, Canada. Bridge "wings" also covered.
Vessel Identification
Name:C.t.m.a.vacancier
IMO:7310260
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316004770
Callsign:CFN3031
Former name(s):
- City Of Cork (Until 2002 May)
- Ville De Sete (Until 2000 Nov)
- Egnatia Ii (Until 2000 May)
- Saint Patrick Ii (Until 1998)
- Aurella (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:11,481 tons
Summer DWT:1,555 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Cap Aux Meules
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
C.T.M.A. VACANCIER
© Olli Tuominen
C.T.M.A. VACANCIER
© Olli Tuominen
C.T.M.A. VACANCIER
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Aug 02, 2005 22:30 (11 years ago)
Thank you very much Tedi. Much obliged! :-)
Tedi on Aug 02, 2005 11:52 (11 years ago)
M/S Aurella

Built by J.J. Sietas K.G. Schiffswerft Gmbh & Co., Hamburg (Yard No 702)

IMO 7310260

Dimensions:
Loa: 125,22m
Beam: 21,53m
Draft: 5,27m

Original tonnage:
7210 GT
3234 NT
1893 DWT

Main engines:
2x Stork-Werkspoor 16TM410 diesels

Total output:
15445 kW

Speed: 21,5kn

Passengers: 1500
Berths: 330
Cars: 420

27.05.1972 Ordered.
17.03.1973 Launched.
30.06.1973 Delivered to Oy SF-Line Ab, Mariehamn, Finland. Christened by Saga Grönberg. Became the flagship of the company.
03.07.1973 Entered Viking Line's Naantali-Mariehamn-Kapellskär service.
20.01.1982 Sold to Irish Continental Group Ltd, Dublin, Ireland.
.01.1982 Renamed to Saint Patrick II.
.05.1998 Chartered to Hellenic Mediterranean Lines, Valletta, Malta. Renamed to Egnattia II.
.05.2000 Chartered to Balear Express, Spain. Renamed to Ville de Sete.
.03.2001 Chartered to Swansea Cork Ferries. Renamed to City of Cork.
06.03.2002 Sold to Government of Canada, Cap-aux-Meules, Canada.
.06.2002 Renamed to C.T.M.A. Vacancier.
.2003 Rebuilt at Les Mechins Dry Dock, Quebec, Canada. Bridge "wings" also covered.
Matt Ruscher on Feb 21, 2005 05:05 (11 years ago)
Great shot, all the times ive been up to montreal, i always miss this vessel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,969 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!