ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NIRIIS - IMO 7120457

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:NIRIISAdded:Jul 28, 2017
Captured:September 15, 1972IMO:7120457Hits:797
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
German Liberty ship type Niriis. Anyone knows to whom she was chartered. Reg. owner was Thalassios Ploutos Shipping Co. S.A.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tansent
IMO:7120457
Former name(s):
- Far East (Until 1998)
- Tian Zi Shan (Until 1995)
- Ia (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,166 tons
Summer DWT:15,427 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Jul 29, 2017 09:30 (2 years ago)
Built in 1971 by Bremer Vulkan, yard no. 963.
Scrapped 1998 in Alang.
René Beauchamp on Jul 29, 2017 01:35 (2 years ago)
Thank you Adenanthos. I will have more "mysterious" funnel markings in the near or far future.
adenanthos on Jul 28, 2017 22:36 (2 years ago)
A.Alafouzos of Piraeus, Greece
Wonderful photo Rene
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 797 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!