ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POSEIDON & T.H.Y. 1 - IMO 7008738

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:MattyBoy [View profile]Title:POSEIDON & T.H.Y. 1Added:Aug 01, 2017
Captured:June 30, 2017IMO:7008738Hits:552
Location:Souda Bay, Greece
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Tugs in Souda Bay. POSEIDON on the quayside but berthed alongside is who ??
Vessel Identification
Name:Poseidon
IMO:7008738
MMSI:237094700
Callsign:SW8873
Former name(s):
- Pantokrator (Until 2014 Jul)
- Graygarth (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:266 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POSEIDON
© Vincent Thépaut
POSEIDON
© Vincent Thépaut
POSEIDON
© Vincent Thépaut
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Aug 05, 2017 03:19 (1 year ago)
Thanks gents for your crucial updates.
Neil Thomas on Aug 03, 2017 09:26 (1 year ago)
The ex Milford tug Reagarth 1964 6407509,now Panormitis is still operating at Piraeus at 53 year old, also at Souda Bay last year was the ex Brigadier 1976 7400936 now Perseas, ex Cory Towage at 41 year old, used to recover the towed array`s from visiting submarines.
NeilB on Aug 03, 2017 08:27 (1 year ago)
Also of interest is the tug ahead of the Poseidon which is the ETHY VI, previously Alexandra Towing's HENDON
NeilB on Aug 03, 2017 08:21 (1 year ago)
And previously the MARSEILLAIS 14, built in 1964 (info c/o Miramar Ship Index)
Nektarios Papadakis on Aug 03, 2017 05:21 (1 year ago)
The Unknown Tug is "Θ.Υ. Ι" ("TH. Y. I") (ex KARAPIPERIS IV, IMO 6405604). Owned by "Sea Services Shipping Co.", the same company that has the "ETHY" ships
Emmanuel.L on Aug 03, 2017 00:46 (1 year ago)
The MILLA A Imo.8878441 was built in 1917...that is 100 years old and still at work towing fish cages in Maltese waters. so you can say "wowee x2" MattyBoy, I have posted several photos of her.
There could be others which I am not aware of.
Regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
MattyBoy on Aug 02, 2017 22:55 (1 year ago)
Shame - I thought I'd hit the jackpot with this one !
Bob Scott on Aug 02, 2017 22:53 (1 year ago)
MattyBoy: There are many tugs much older than this still working away.
MattyBoy on Aug 02, 2017 22:13 (1 year ago)
Wowee !! She must be the oldest tug still in service then, at 47 years old !!
Ian Thomas on Aug 02, 2017 17:10 (1 year ago)
Nice one MattyBoy the ex Milford based tug the Graygarth, her sisters were the Glengarth and Greengarth, nice to see she is still around.

Regards
Ian
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 552 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!