ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REX FORTUNE - IMO 7346934

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:MOREL fabien [View profile]Title:REX FORTUNEAdded:Aug 03, 2017
Captured:June 18, 2016IMO:7346934Hits:318
Location:Hong Kong, China
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Casino ship Rex Fortune (1974) moored in Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong. She is owned by Star Sail Investment Ltd. Hong Kong (subsidiary of REX Global Entertainment Holdings Ltd. Hong Kong).
She was once the first cruise ship of the luxury cruise line Royal Cruise Line under the name Golden Odyssey, then Astra II (Deutsche Seetouristik), Omar II (Asia Cruises), Macau Success (Success Cruises), and finally renamed Rex Fortune in 2015.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rex Fortune
IMO:7346934
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308768000
Callsign:C6II5
Former name(s):
- Macau Success (Until 2014 Aug)
- Omar Ii (Until 2004 Jan)
- Astra Ii (Until 2000 Nov)
- Golden Odyssey (Until 1994 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,848 tons
Summer DWT:1,377 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ASTRA II
© Edson de Lima Lucas
ASTRA II
© carlo martinelli
ASTRA II
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 318 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!