ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORIENTAL DRAGON - IMO 7125861

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:MOREL fabien [View profile]Title:ORIENTAL DRAGONAdded:Aug 03, 2017
Captured:June 18, 2016IMO:7125861Hits:228
Location:Hong Kong, China
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Seen from the brand new Ovation of the Seas (Royal Caribbean International, 2016), the rusted Oriental Dragon (1972) once ownership of Metropolis Cruise, is moored in the port of Hong Kong. She was the third cruise ship built for Royal Caribbean Cruise Line, under the name Sun Viking. One of the oldest RCI's child was meeting the newest one ! What a great moment !
She had many names : afterwards she became Superstar Sagittarius (Star Cruises), Hyundai Pongnae (Hyundai Merchant Marine), Omar III - Long Jie (Asia Cruises) and then Oriental Dragon. She is now at the end of her long and full life.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Dragon
IMO:7125861
Flag:Panama
MMSI:353669000
Callsign:3FDZ8
Former name(s):
- Long Jie (Until 2011 Mar)
- Omar Iii (Until 2007 Jun)
- Pongnae (Until 2003 May)
- Hyundai Pongnae (Until 2003 Feb)
- Superstar Sagittarius (Until 1998 Aug)
- Sun Viking (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,455 tons
Summer DWT:3,202 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORIENTAL DRAGON
© Leonardo Marangon
Sun Viking
© trenor
ORIENTAL DRAGON
© MOREL fabien
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 228 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!