ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

H. Pioneer - IMO 8024076

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomislav Raymondi [View profile]Title:H. PioneerAdded:Aug 07, 2017
Captured:August 28, 2011IMO:8024076Hits:533
Location:Lirquen, Chile
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Arriving at the port of Lirquen, Chile.

August 27, 2011

19 September 2013. Vessel scrapped at Alang.

IMO N: 8024076

Class: LR
Ex Names: Dora, Hope, Hope I, Nosira Madeleine
Call Sign: A8MB4
Flag: Liberia
Port of Register: Monrovia
Owner: Fairville Holdings Corp.
Ships Manager: Sea Pioneer Denizcilik

DWT: 30900
GRT: 17152 NRT: 10451

Builder: Sunderland Shipbuilders Ltd Hull N: 20
Keel laid: 1981 Sept 23 Launch Date: 1982 Jul 02

LOA: 188,21 Mts Lpp: 181,00 Mts B: 23,16 Mts

Main engine Sulzer 5 RND76 M
Output power 12000 HP AT 122 RPM
Service speed 13 Knots
Vessel Identification
Name:H Pioneer
IMO:8024076
Former name(s):
- Dora (Until 2011 Apr)
- Hope (Until 2007 May)
- Hope I (Until 2002 Oct)
- Bella Dan (Until 1993 Sep)
- Nosira Madeleine (Until 1989 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,152 tons
Summer DWT:30,900 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Dora
© Robbie Cox
Dora
© Robbie Cox
H. Pioneer
© Tomislav Raymondi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Aug 08, 2017 14:51 (2 months ago)
It is nowadays almost anywhere, usully a port requirement,,to a certain degreed I fully agree to it, also when in a lot countires it is just to make harbourmasters richer and the tug owners. Mississippi River is the worst,,, always two tugs,, SAFETY number one,,special when vessels coming downstream and need to anchor again,, for the turning two tugs or at least one only when vessels need to stop downstream because of fog,,then suddenly it is possible without tugs because the tugs do not operate in fog for SAFETY REASONS !!!!
husni ibrahim nasution on Aug 08, 2017 01:04 (2 months ago)
two tugs for ship LOA more than 100 mtrs also compulsory here
Tomislav Raymondi on Aug 08, 2017 00:30 (2 months ago)
I still remember the day I took this photo, In the morning there was very bad weather, with heavy rain and winds, at time of the photo swelling sea and still a strong wind blowing in the bay, also in Chile the use of two tugs is mandatory in all ports; to ships of this tonnage, in addition the ship had to turn 180 degrees to be moored to dock.

Regards

Tomi.
Captain Ted on Aug 07, 2017 23:57 (2 months ago)
btw,, It seems as Bob says she is turned 90 degrees to go backwards to the berth not in view to the left. Look up the other picture posted where the propeller water is pushed towards to the front of the vessel and one can see the fwd tug but not the aft tug on her port side,, stb side alongside. I was in Lirquen twice in 2007, but at the Container berth with the Cap Ducato.
Captain Ted on Aug 07, 2017 23:46 (2 months ago)
In wind condition like that they need two tugs. Bulker behave like a walruss, slow but once moving, hard to stop.
Forget about the flags, the accomodation areas always distorting the winds,,it is not uncommon to have wind from ahead and the home port flag which is usually displayed some decks lower seems to get wind from the stern. Two tugs are standard for bulkers this size, don,t forget bulkers are usually under powered and have no special rudder or a bow thruster. One can bring them alongside without tugs, but one has to be pretty good with shiphandling and use the anchors,,, the old saying,,anchors are the poor mans tugboats !!!!
Bob Scott on Aug 07, 2017 23:19 (2 months ago)
Judging by the flags, wind isn't terribly strong. It looks like the bulker needs turning 90 degrees to berth. Cap'n Ted should be able to tell us what's going on.
davidships on Aug 07, 2017 22:31 (2 months ago)
Judging by the white-tops, there's a fair wind blowing.
MattyBoy on Aug 07, 2017 22:21 (2 months ago)
Hi Tomi, interesting foto.Looks like heavy-duty 'tuggage' for such a small vessel !!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 533 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!