ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MREZNICA - IMO 6926567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:MREZNICAAdded:Aug 09, 2017
Captured:September 24, 1983IMO:6926567Hits:687
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
9,451 grt; 14,885 dwt
Operator: JUGOLINIJA - Jugoslavenska Linijska Plovidba, Rijeka. Flag: Yugoslav
Built: 1969 by Brodogradiliste '3 Maj', Rijeka. Yugoslavia. Yard no: 529
Main engine: five-cylinder, two-stroke '3 Maj'-Sulzer 5RND76 of 7,701 bhp at 122 rpm. Speed: 14 knots
Built for Cross Seas Shipping Corp, Panama (Jugolinija subsidiary) as DENEBOLA (Panama flag)
1983-to Jugolinija as MREZNICA (Yugoslav flag)
1989- SUNNY HEATH (Vanuatu flag); 1991-TAE CHON (North Korean flag)
1998-total loss after collision 29/4 in Yellow sea with Chinese vessel YANG LIN
Vessel Identification
Name:Tae Chon
IMO:6926567
Former name(s):
- Sunny Heath (Until 1991)
- Mreznica (Until 1989 Jun)
- Denebola (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,451 tons
Summer DWT:14,885 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MREZNICA
© Kees Heemskerk
MREZNICA
© Mick Warrick
TAE CHON
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
jadran on Aug 10, 2017 05:08 (2 months ago)
Four (4) sister ships built 1969 at shipyard 3.Maj, Rijeka for Cross Seas Shipping Corp, Panama (JUGOLINIJA subsidiary); later renamed and entered under the home flag of JUGOLINIJA, Rijeka (1983):
BETELGEUSE = (sorry, don't remember the later renamed name)
BELLATRIX = (sorry, don't remember the later renamed name)
DENEBOLA = later renamed MREŽNICA
ARCTURUS = later renamed RJEČINA

Regards
csaba on Aug 10, 2017 03:58 (2 months ago)
Always nice to see old Jugolinija's ships.
Jadran, which were the sister ships?
jadran on Aug 09, 2017 15:07 (2 months ago)
Mrežnica,, one in series of 4 sister ships owned by Jugolinija
jadran on Aug 09, 2017 14:58 (2 months ago)
Thanks for calling me, all the way from Germany (hehehe), Volker my dear old friend, but I have just commented on another Bob's photograph >> bulker KRPAN (Yugoslav flag)

... and YES!!!
I certainly know MREŽNICA very well, another vessel under Yugoslav flag, owned by Jugoslavenska linijska plovidba (JUGOLINIJA) from Rijeka;

My very best regards to you Volker, and of course, to Bob, the photographer of this well documentary photograph!
Jadran
volker1948 on Aug 09, 2017 13:39 (2 months ago)
Now it,s time of a comment from my old friend Jadran.Cheers,Volker
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 687 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!