ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PODGORA - IMO 5412624

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:PODGORAAdded:Aug 10, 2017
Captured:April 14, 1979IMO:5412624Hits:713
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
10,134 grt; 15,371 dwt.
Operator: JADROPLOV -Jadranska Slobodna Plovidba (Adriatic Independent Navigation), Split, Yugoslavia.
Built: 1963 by Brodogradiliste "3 Maj", Rijeka, Yugoslavia. Yard no 484.
Main engine: five-cylinder, two-stroke "3 Maj"-Sulzer 5RD76 of 7,500 bhp at 119 rpm. Speed: 14 knots.
Built for Costa de Marfil Cia Nav SA, Piraeus, Greece as MITERA KALLIOPI (Greek flag).
1971-sold and renamed PODGORA (as photo).
1986-sold and renamed WAVE for voyage to breakers at Alang, India.
Vessel Identification
Name:Wave
IMO:5412624
Former name(s):
- Mitera Kalliopi (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,134 tons
Summer DWT:15,371 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MITERA KALLIOPI
© Paul Wille
PODGORA
© Malcolm Cranfield
PODGORA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
riohondo on Aug 11, 2017 13:02 (8 days ago)
Splendid photo of a splendid ship! The meaning of a Croatian title Jadranska Slobodna Plovidba is Adriatic Tramp Shipping. Rgds
gwrdave on Aug 11, 2017 02:55 (8 days ago)
Great view Bob, bit of personality in the old cargo ships, more so than modern box ships. Keep posting similar.
Captain Ted on Aug 10, 2017 20:09 (8 days ago)
I always liked the ships from Jadroplov and Jugolinija,, they had always a nice lines,, thanks for posting Bob
peter j. fitzpatrick on Aug 10, 2017 16:29 (9 days ago)
great picture bob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 713 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!