ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE PAMPAS - IMO 8907565

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:peter j. fitzpatrick [View profile]Title:CAPE PAMPASAdded:Aug 12, 2017
Captured:June 25, 2004IMO:8907565Hits:455
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
PIRAEUS ROADS 25TH JUNE 2004
Vessel Identification
Name:C.laurel
IMO:8907565
Former name(s):
- Cape Pampas (Until 2005 Apr)
- Vasco Da Gama (Until 2002 Aug)
- Ken Kon (Until 2000 Nov)
- Channel Enterprise (Until 1997 May)
- Orient Enterprise (Until 1993 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:77,304 tons
Summer DWT:151,380 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORIENT ENTERPRISE
© Marco Schoone
C. Laurel
© Nathan
C. Laurel
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Aug 15, 2017 10:28 (2 days ago)
Oh-I see now.
Bob Scott on Aug 13, 2017 10:10 (4 days ago)
Of course they did but the officer in charge of a foc'sle party usually communicates with the seamen on the windlasses with hand signals. He will usually have a walkie-talkie for speaking to the bridge.
MattyBoy on Aug 13, 2017 07:55 (4 days ago)
Didn't they have hand-held radios back in the day?
peter j. fitzpatrick on Aug 12, 2017 15:12 (5 days ago)
SHE WAS ON THE MOVE MATTY , AND WE WERE IN HER WAY , JUST LIFTED HER ANCHOR AND THE GUY WAS SIGNALLING TO HIS CREW TO SLOW THE WINDLASS DOWN
GREAT DAY IN PIRAEUS ROADS
PETER
MattyBoy on Aug 12, 2017 11:01 (5 days ago)
Like this Pete !! As hull scrapes go, that looks like an interesting one under the name. Could it be from some kind of cable? Also, the guy on the bow, he's waving his hand to someone !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 455 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!