ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rijndelta - IMO 5301849

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:RijndeltaAdded:Aug 13, 2017
Captured:June 23, 2017IMO:5301849Hits:49
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
Name: Rijndelta
IMO number: 5301849
Type: Trailing suction hopper dredger
Owner: Van der Kamp
Built by: Orenstein und Koppel / Lubecker Masch. bau, Lubeck
Year: 1960
Yard number: 535
Total installed power: 7.129 kW
Hopper capacity: 3.599 m3
Loading capacity: 4.200 ton
Length o.a.: 112,9 m
Length b.p.: 108,3 m
Breadth: 18,1 m
Draught: 7,2 m
Speed: 11 kn
Suction pipes: 2 x 850 mm
Dredging depth: 27 m

History:
- Originally built under the name Rudolf Schmidt in 1960.
- Renamed Rijndelta in 1984.
Speed (loaded):
12knts
Hopper volume:
4007m
Dredging depth:
35m
Suction pipe diameter:
0.85m
Number of dredging pipes:
2
Vessel Identification
Name:Rijndelta
IMO:5301849
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244618000
Callsign:PHFR
Former name(s):
- Rudolf Schmidt (Until 1984 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Hopper Dredger
Gross tonnage:4,458 tons
Summer DWT:5,517 tons
Length:105 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Zwolle
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°4’2.71” N, 3°59’54.82” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
3.2kts, 145° (167°)
Destination:
Location:Rotterdam
Arrival:8th Nov 2017
14:00:06 UTC
Last update:
42 minutes 54 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 8th, 14:00:35 UTCRotterdam
2017 October 18th, 08:00:26 UTCEemshaven
2017 September 5th, 07:00:16 UTCDen_helder
2017 July 29th, 06:00:29 UTCDelfzijl
2017 March 1st, 11:00:22 UTCRotterdam
2017 March 1st, 11:00:14 UTCRotterdam
2017 February 28th, 11:00:04 UTCBremerhaven
2017 February 21st, 08:00:40 UTCWilhemrhaven
2017 February 8th, 23:00:36 UTCEemshaven
2017 February 2nd, 13:00:37 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
Rijndelta
© Frits Olinga
Rijndelta
© John van Zijderveld
Rijndelta
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 49 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!