ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GEORGIOS G II - IMO 5249546

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:peter j. fitzpatrick [View profile]Title:GEORGIOS G IIAdded:Aug 15, 2017
Captured:IMO:5249546Hits:1,040
Location:Elefsis, Eleusis, Greece
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
BEING SCRAPPED AT ASPROPYRGOS NEAR ELEUSIS IN 1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Georgios G.ii
IMO:5249546
Former name(s):
- Lancaster Trader (Until 1975)
- Noorbeek (Until 1973)
- Ness (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,480 tons
Summer DWT:2,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LANCASTER TRADER
© PWR
NESS
© PWR
NESS
© Michael Brakhage
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
peter j. fitzpatrick on Aug 16, 2017 21:20 (3 months ago)
thanks heizer, i thought it was not perama due to no buildings in the background
heizer on Aug 16, 2017 20:38 (3 months ago)
Broken up by Halivdeboriki at Aspropyrgos. March 1984
Rgds.
peter j. fitzpatrick on Aug 16, 2017 14:40 (3 months ago)
thanks david
davidships on Aug 16, 2017 10:39 (3 months ago)
GEORGIOS G II ex-LANCASTER TRADER ex-NOORBEEK ex-NESS
1480grt 2500dwt
built 1955 Werft Nobiskrug GmbH, Rendsburg (Yd 581)

Themar Maritime SA (Ioannis Theocharis Bros), Piraeus
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,040 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!