ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK VANCOUVER - IMO 9242625

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eduardo Cidade [View profile]Title:MAERSK VANCOUVERAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:9242625Hits:1,097
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Loading at Port of Itajai, Santa Catarina, Brazil - Jan. 29th, 2005.
IMO No: 9242625
Built: 2001 by Sietas & Co.
DWT: 28,308
GT: 17,189
NT: 9,038
TEU: 1,678
LOA: 178.57
Draft: 10.87
Beam: 26.70
Flag: Gibraltar
The dimensions above mentioned were obtained at Sietas & Co site and differ from those recorded at Maritime Data data base. I used this information as it's, probably, the best source of information and is supported by the original project.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bomar Vanquish
IMO:9242625
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538005467
Callsign:V7EG9
Former name(s):
- Maersk Vancouver (Until 2014 Feb)
- Aquarius (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,189 tons
Summer DWT:22,308 tons
Length:178 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°49’13.19” N, 12°55’0.13” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.4kts, 249° (248°)
Destination:
Location:Antwerp
Arrival:22nd Apr 2018
07:00:03 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 44 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 22nd, 07:00:32 UTCAntwerp
2018 April 17th, 04:00:10 UTCKotka
2018 April 17th, 04:00:03 UTCKotka
2018 April 13th, 03:00:38 UTCSouthampton
2018 April 11th, 05:00:49 UTCFelixstowe
2018 April 9th, 16:00:20 UTCAntwerp
2018 April 5th, 01:00:07 UTCKotka
2018 April 2nd, 20:00:52 UTCGoteburg
2018 March 31st, 08:30:46 UTCSouthampton
2018 March 29th, 06:00:50 UTCLondon Gateway
More Of This Ship
BOMAR VANQUISH
© martin klingsick
Bomar Vanquish
© Pilot Frans
Bomar Vanquish
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Feb 28, 2007 23:40 (11 years ago)
Nice pic of her!

Thanks for posting this pic!

Rgds,
AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,097 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!