ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWEGIAN STAR - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:NORWEGIAN STARAdded:Aug 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:7304314Hits:11,991
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
NORWEGIAN STAR at Sydney 3rd March 2000.
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°55’12.14” S, 31°8’1.98” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.4kts, 199° (199°)
Destination:
Location:Tz Znz
Arrival:2nd Nov 2019
04:00:32 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 28 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 7th, 05:30:31 UTCBodo/norway
2018 September 9th, 02:00:52 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 September 3rd, 11:00:38 UTCVisby
2018 September 2nd, 05:00:40 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 27th, 06:30:54 UTCHafnafjordur/iceland
2018 August 24th, 16:00:08 UTCQaqortoq
2018 August 22nd, 18:00:13 UTCNuuk
2018 August 17th, 09:15:17 UTCSisimiut
2018 August 13th, 04:00:34 UTCAmmassalik/greenland
2018 August 10th, 07:00:49 UTCEskifjordur/iceland
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© Ken Malcolm
ALBATROS
© José Paiva Wolff
ALBATROS
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 11, 2007 23:17 (12 years ago)
Nice picture, there aren't many of her as the NCL Star.
Arne Jürgens on Jun 06, 2006 22:03 (13 years ago)
Great shot of her!

rgds AJ
Frank Pawlowski on Sep 15, 2005 22:36 (14 years ago)
A very good photo. She looks like one of the EX Royal viking Line Ships.

cheers Frank
Bobby van de Velde on Jul 27, 2005 18:18 (14 years ago)
I love this Picture!
Nice background 8-)
Jeff Thoreson on Apr 19, 2005 21:28 (14 years ago)
Nice shot with the city in the background! Great work!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 11,991 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :