ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SM VANCOUVER - IMO 9189495

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:SM VANCOUVERAdded:Aug 19, 2017
Captured:August 19, 2017IMO:9189495Hits:1,213
Location:Busan, Korea (South)
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
With a new name (and with hatch covers, too!), seen here arriving at Busan New Port.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fleur
IMO:9189495
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016928
Callsign:D5IL2
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Mercator (Until 2015 Apr)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Mercator (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,526 tons
Summer DWT:67,712 tons
Length:278 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:11.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°32’36.3” N, 69°22’36.41” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.7kts, 323° (324°)
Destination:
Location:Qingdao_china
Arrival:29th Apr 2018
01:00:36 UTC
Last update:
2 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 29th, 01:00:36 UTCQingdao_china
2018 April 26th, 21:00:32 UTCXingang_china
2018 April 18th, 23:30:29 UTCSingapore
2018 March 13th, 05:45:18 UTCQingdao..china
2018 February 23rd, 01:00:48 UTCPusan --s.korea
2018 February 20th, 20:00:41 UTCOsaka -- Japan
2018 February 7th, 16:45:45 UTCBrisbane--australia
2018 February 5th, 00:30:31 UTCSydney----australia
2018 January 17th, 21:30:11 UTCSgsin
2017 September 14th, 21:00:04 UTCSg Sin
More Of This Ship
SM VANCOUVER
© Paul Finnigan
SM VANCOUVER
© Paul Finnigan
NEDLLOYD MERCATOR
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
tonker on Aug 21, 2017 08:13 (9 months ago)
Thanks rd77 for answering my question.
rd77 on Aug 20, 2017 08:26 (9 months ago)
I think the only surviving and operative hatchcoverless container ship is now Wagenborg's RIJNBORG: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2707762
(but of course, corrections are welcome)
rd77 on Aug 20, 2017 08:23 (9 months ago)
No it was because the cell guides on these hatchcoverless ships went up several decks: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1520986
tonker on Aug 20, 2017 00:42 (9 months ago)
Hello, Roy, I was wondering, did these ships earn the "toothbrush" name because of the shape of their bridges?
MO Roy on Aug 19, 2017 22:43 (9 months ago)
Yes those were beauties, very nice to sail on. We called them "toothbrushes".
This class (Mercator/Barentsz) is actually very well built, so I guess there is quite some more years life in them.
Cheers,
Roy
rd77 on Aug 19, 2017 14:13 (9 months ago)
No Vlad, these are from a later series, from the yards now known as MV Werften. Nedlloyd built 5+2 hatchcoverless ships in Japan in 1991-1995, before they merged with P&O. These were NEDLLOYD ASIA, EUROPA, AFRICA, OCEANIA, AMERICA and the larger HONSHU and HONGKONG. All scrapped a few years ago.
lappino on Aug 19, 2017 11:45 (9 months ago)
Hi Roy, I thought that she was originally hatchless, but I was wrong, I guess...

Cheers

Vlad
MO Roy on Aug 19, 2017 11:31 (9 months ago)
Thanks Vlad, nice picture.
Immediately recognized her from the thumbnale as an ex PONL Mercater/Barentz class vessel.
What do you mean about the hatchcovers?
Cheers,
Roy
lappino on Aug 19, 2017 11:29 (9 months ago)
I was surprised when I saw her; I thought that her AIS signal would be closer to Alang or Chittagong...

Cheers

Vlad
rd77 on Aug 19, 2017 10:00 (9 months ago)
Good to see this former P&O Nedlloyd ship get a new lease of life at that age.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,213 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!