ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRACE OF SAN FRANCISCO - IMO 6410556

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:George.Schneider [View profile]Title:GRACE OF SAN FRANCISCOAdded:Aug 21, 2017
Captured:July 09, 2017IMO:6410556Hits:1,303
Location:Sacramento, United States
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
There is presently no name on this hulk, and no evidence that any has ever been permanently marked. I first saw her in good condition at Long Beach CA in February 1987, and at that time the name on her bow was "GRACE OF SAN FRANCISCO". The stern had that full name, and for a home port, showed "Road..." which I presume would be Road Harbor or Roadtown in the British Virgin Islands. She was flying no flag.
In May of 1994, she was in a nest of laid up vessels at Alameda CA, with the same name on her bow, and no markings on her stern. For a few years now she's been at the tiny port of Bay Point CA, on the Sacramento Delta inland from San Francisco. Although it's a sleepy port now, during World War I the Pacific Coast Shipbuilding Company built 10 steel freighters there for the U. S. Shipping Board.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Elizabeth
IMO:6410556
Former name(s):
- Saint Fergus (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:306 tons
Summer DWT:439 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRACE OF SAN FRANCISCO
© George.Schneider
GRACE OF SAN FRANCISCO
© George.Schneider
SAINT FERGUS
© NeilB
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (15)

Comments sorting method :
George.Schneider on Aug 24, 2017 03:47 (2 months ago)
I'm impressed with all of you, with your knowledge and your willingness to share it. ...And especially with the creativity of Mr. Holedriller and his iDENTification of her.
And isn't it ironic that a vessel sold for scrap when less than 20 years old remains afloat more than 30 years after that -- undoubtedly without a drydocking during that time.
Per Davidship's request I'll post a couple more shots of her over the years. Thank you all for your comments.
davidships on Aug 23, 2017 17:05 (2 months ago)
Any other angles on this "relic", George?

Here's an overhead: http://tinyurl.com/y8mo8mo3
bedford on Aug 23, 2017 15:50 (2 months ago)
Indeed looks like SAINT FERGUS, minus all of her cargo gear with which she was completed.
The last I heard of her was that she was sold for demolition to LA breakers in 1983, looks like my book on Gardners is wrong !
So does she hold the record for dodging the breakers torch ?
Regards
Graham Atkinson
Author : J & AGardners
adenanthos on Aug 22, 2017 20:49 (3 months ago)
Those dents are the forensic evidence we need !, no 2 dents are the same !

So mystery solved I suppose, IMO 6410556
holedrille on Aug 22, 2017 20:34 (3 months ago)
Still got the same dents to the plating on the bow (plus a few new ones!
Holedriller
NeilB on Aug 22, 2017 19:08 (3 months ago)
Have posted a shot of her as SAINT FERGUS http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2722965
many thanks George for your most interesting post.
Captain Ted on Aug 22, 2017 13:12 (3 months ago)
The "arrest" comment rings a bell,, but the name does not come back to me. But I remember I read a story about a coaster arrested in the drug trade and laid up and ever since is there, moved around now and then in California. She looks to me as a UK built vessels. The bridge and the boards aft around are typical british type construction signs.
Pilot Frans on Aug 22, 2017 12:25 (3 months ago)
when it is Saint Fergus her imo nr is 6410556
Phil English on Aug 22, 2017 08:37 (3 months ago)
The SAINT FERGUS for comparison: https://transportsofdelight.smugmug.com/SHIPS/British-Coastal-and-Short-Sea/JA-GARDNER/i-8B9ZwRt/A

Looks a good match. My only query is that there is a record of SAINT FERGUS being scrapped in 1983 as CAPE ELIZABETH. Though this of course might be incorrect.
Glenn Kasner on Aug 22, 2017 08:24 (3 months ago)
Looks like a typical Clelands Shipbuilding or Ardrossan shipyard hull. The first ships I sailed on as a very young child were the Zulu Coast and Swazi Coast built for the Thesen Steamship Company. Launched 1957 and 1963 respectively.
http://www.tynebuiltships.co.uk/S-Ships/swazicoast1963.html
The Swazi was still in service as recent as 2003
Jim McQuarrie on Aug 22, 2017 07:51 (3 months ago)
I would agree with PWR Saint Fergus-Jonn Lewis Aberdeen-Gardner are the photographers who's website you were looking at
henryed on Aug 22, 2017 07:11 (3 months ago)
Hull shape, anchor, rubbing bands, small wheelhouse with three windows, British built.
PWR on Aug 22, 2017 05:55 (3 months ago)
I would say SAINT FERGUS (GARDNERS-GLASGOW)
George.Schneider on Aug 22, 2017 04:29 (3 months ago)
I recognized her as European, but your mention of "Dutch" reminds me that there was a Dutch coaster that was seized in Los Angeles for some kind of legal violation in the early 1970's, named KEMPHAAN or something similar. Does that help with any connections?
Daniel Bérubé on Aug 22, 2017 00:44 (3 months ago)
Look very much like a Dutch diesel coaster of the 1950's. Hard to believe she is still in one piece despite having lost her masts and cargo booms.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,303 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!