ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HARALD JARL - IMO 5142657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Grant Butler [View profile]Title:HARALD JARLAdded:Aug 26, 2017
Captured:IMO:5142657Hits:436
Location:Bergen, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Harald Jarl alongside in Trondheim, Norway, July 1963. Photo taken by Mrs Barbara Butler.
Vessel Identification
Name:Serenissima
IMO:5142657
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376439000
Callsign:J8B4685
Former name(s):
- Andrea (Until 2012 Apr)
- Harald Jarl (Until 2002 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,598 tons
Summer DWT:660 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Croatian Shipping Register
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
17°25’2.59” N, 62°56’42.6” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.9kts, 135° (134°)
Destination:
Location:Cartagena
Arrival:15th Feb 2019
06:30:19 UTC
Last update:
1 day 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 08:00:46 UTCValencia
2018 September 6th, 06:00:58 UTCDover
2018 September 5th, 12:00:45 UTCOostende
2018 August 31st, 07:15:52 UTCGdansk
2018 August 27th, 10:00:25 UTCTallinn
2018 August 22nd, 03:00:37 UTCStockholm
2018 August 16th, 09:00:31 UTCTallinn
2018 August 14th, 03:35:20 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 August 13th, 06:30:03 UTCKotka
2018 August 12th, 08:30:19 UTCHelsinki
More Of This Ship
SERENISSIMA
© Lyndon Henry
SERENISSIMA
© Lyndon Henry
SERENISSIMA
© Lyndon Henry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Grant Butler on Aug 28, 2017 20:41 (1 year ago)
Indeed. I have another good image of the Harald Jarl taken at the same time. It unfortunately does not comply with the site standards. I'd be more than happy to share it with you via email or another forum. Will ask the photographer if she has any other images of Norway from that time.
Trygve Eriksen on Aug 28, 2017 20:25 (1 year ago)
Grant; Name of port not always easy to state 54 years after picture was taken !

Did the photographer take more suchs pictures on the Norwegian Coast in 1963?
Grant Butler on Aug 28, 2017 19:37 (1 year ago)
Hi Trygve, I have spoken to the photographer and she has confirmed this image was taken in Trondheim. My apologies for the error.
Trygve Eriksen on Aug 27, 2017 16:43 (1 year ago)
Interesting picture. But I am not quite sure that this is Bergen. To me it looks more like Trondheim
Grant Butler on Aug 26, 2017 21:40 (1 year ago)
Corrected.
Trygve Eriksen on Aug 26, 2017 21:10 (1 year ago)
Name is spelled Harald Jarl.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 436 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!