ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KARA - IMO 6915893

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gena Anfimov [View profile]Title:KARAAdded:Sep 03, 2017
Captured:IMO:6915893Hits:1,067
Location:Bruges, Zeebrugge, Belgium
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Landing of log from the north of Russia at the seaport of Zeebrugge in water.The works of Belgian dockers in
1972, log was thrown into the waters. Then this wood was delivered to the factory in the port of Belgium where it was crushed and from her made paper for newspapers and books .This vessel belonged to of the Lithuanian SSR Shipping Company(January 1969 - June 27, 2001?)
Vessel Identification
Name:Jad 1
IMO:6915893
Former name(s):
- Rokiskis (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,740 tons
Summer DWT:3,930 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROKISKIS
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
adenanthos on Sep 04, 2017 08:02 (2 months ago)
Very interesting and weird picture, as if the ship is lying on an bed of pit props !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,067 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!