ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PADUA - IMO 6723874

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:PADUAAdded:Sep 09, 2017
Captured:IMO:6723874Hits:725
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
1967-1993
Scotts,Greenock/710, 5555 gt
PADUA-73, PR, Hamburg, D;
k.N-74, F. Laeisz Marit Trd Co Ltd Sg;
GEORG WEERTH-90, VEB Deutfracht/Seereederei, Rostock, Ddr; also: G. Weerth-;
CHERRY BLOSSOM-93, Elmshurst Sh Ltd, Pan;;
Measures: 6.600 dwt, B&W, 8.020 kW, 22 kn;
End:1993.09.17 at Chittagong
Vessel Identification
Name:Cherry Blossom
IMO:6723874
Former name(s):
- G.weerth (Until 1990 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,470 tons
Summer DWT:6,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
G. WEERTH
© Pieter Inpyn
G. WEERTH
© Tony Garner
G. WEERTH
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Sep 09, 2017 14:02 (2 months ago)
It is red with a black top, which suggests charter to CSAV, Chile
Max Buhl on Sep 09, 2017 13:32 (2 months ago)
I wonder about the funnel colour? Red and blue (or black)? Anybody with an idea which charter that could be, I suppose shortly before sale to GDR?
Cheers, Max
Bob Scott on Sep 09, 2017 13:03 (2 months ago)
A reminder of the days when reefers were truly handsome "greyhounds of the seas"
Joerg Seyler on Sep 09, 2017 12:55 (2 months ago)
Only WOW !!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 725 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!