ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZANET - IMO 6610596

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:ZANETAdded:Sep 10, 2017
Captured:January 01, 1986IMO:6610596Hits:561
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
6,735 grt; 6,665 dwt; part-refrigerated.
Operator: Prodromos Lines SA, Piraeus, Greece.
Built: 1966 by A/S Burmeister & Wain's Maskin og Skybsbyggeri, Copenhagen, Denmark. Yard no: 812.
Main engine: 10-cylinder, two-stroke B&W 1062-VT2BF-140 of 12,000 bhp at 139 rpm. Speed: 20-knots.
Built for DFDS A/S, Copenhagen as MICHIGAN
1980 sold/renamed ZANET (as photo)
1992-renamed ANET for final voyage to breakers at Gadani Beach, Pakistan; arrived 29/8.
Photo: departing Hamburg circa 1986, seen from Teufelsbrücke
Vessel Identification
Name:Anet
IMO:6610596
Former name(s):
- Zanet (Until 1992 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,735 tons
Summer DWT:9,135 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ZANET
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
ZANET
© valeriano aguete
ZANET
© valeriano aguete
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Sep 11, 2017 09:08 (12 days ago)
Jim: As I mentioned in the photo details, I was on the Teufelsbrücke pier in Hamburg, Germany. I used to spend a lot of time in Hamburg through work.
Jim McQuarrie on Sep 11, 2017 07:35 (12 days ago)
Where were you Bob?
jadran on Sep 10, 2017 16:33 (13 days ago)
You did some really great photos, Bob, thank you for sharing them with all of us on this site...
(actually, all your oldie photos are excellent)

On this photo I can see:
- the middle window on the navigation bridge is covered with a "wooden board" or is that maybe some kind of "anti-sun shield" (it's on the window in front of the helmsman);
- there are *several containers* loaded on board on the main deck (1986);

Kind regards /Jadran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 561 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!