ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAPITAN MEZENTSYEV - IMO 7830818

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:KAPITAN MEZENTSYEVAdded:Feb 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:7830818Hits:1,739
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Istanbul 16.10.1992
Vessel Identification
Name:Balakleya
IMO:7830818
Former name(s):
- Kapitan Mezentsyev (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:32,596 tons
Summer DWT:20,075 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALAKLEYA
© friendship
KAPITAN MEZENTSYEV
© Gianpaolo
KAPITAN MEZENTSYEV
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 19, 2011 13:18 (5 years ago)
The Ex-Soviet Union RO-RO vessel the Black Sea Shipping Company (BLASCO).
M/V KAPITAN MEZENTSEV type M/V KAPITAN SMIRNOV.
Built in Nikolaev, USSR: 1979
IMO 7830818
Deadweight: 20,075 t
Cargo capacity: 13,660 t
Speed: 24 kn
Flag: USSR, 1991 - Ukraine.
Home port: Odessa, Black Sea Shipping Company (Established in 1833)
Sisterships:
KAPITAN SMIRNOV (Built in 1979, IMO 7740996, deadweight 20,075 t)
KAPITAN MEZENTSEV (Built in 1979, IMO 7830818, deadweight 20,075 t)
INZHENER ERMOSHKIN (Built in 1980, IMO 7941655, deadweight 20,075 t)
VLADIMIR VASLYAEV (Built in 1987, IMO 8523137, deadweight 20,075 t)

Ships of this type are operated in the BLASCO ORIENTAL LINE service. The service was inaugurated in 1981.
The ports served are Ilyichevsk, Saigon, Danang, Yokohama, Nagoya, Kobe, Osaka, Tartus, Mersin. Call are possible at Singapore, Hong Kong and other ports of South-East Asia.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,739 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!