ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KIRSTEN SKOU - IMO 5424445

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:KIRSTEN SKOUAdded:Sep 12, 2017
Captured:IMO:5424445Hits:203
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
General Cargo Ship KIRSTEN SKOU passing Schülp / Kiel Canal westbound | Photo: 01.12.1968 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel
IMO 5424445 | Flag: Denmark/Copenhagen | Call-Sign: OXDL| Class.: LRS |
GT 6457 | NT 3701 | dwt 8950 | Grain 486440 ft³ - Bale 434530 ft³ |
Loa 130,30 m | Lpp 119,40 m | Beam 17,30 m | Draught 7,29 m | Depth 10,72 m |
Engine : 1 x 2-stroke-6-Cyl.-B&W/Helsingör Skibs & Msk. Diesel engine - 6500 BHP – 16,5 kn
Shipbuilder: Nakskov Skibsvaerft A/S, Nakskov/Denmark – Yard No. 171 – launch date 11.09.1963 - Date of build Jan. 1964 |
Owner: Ove Skou Rederi A/S, Copenhagen
Historical data:
13.07.1987 Broken up Chittagong (Mobarak Re-Rolling Mills)
ARANCO I (1986-1987) - Aranco Line (S) Pte. Ltd., Valletta/MLT
ex LYDIA (1978-1986) - Lydia Nav. Corp., Piraeus/GRC
ex KIRSTEN SKOU (1964-1978) - Ove Skou Rederi A/S, Copenhagen/DNK

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo_search.php?submitter=303

Vessel Identification
Name:Aranco I
IMO:5424445
Former name(s):
- Lydia (Until 1986)
- Kirsten Skou (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,186 tons
Summer DWT:9,094 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KIRSTEN SKOU
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
LYDIA
© Mike Griffiths
KIRSTEN SKOU
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Oliver Sesemann on Sep 13, 2017 14:20 (2 months ago)
Beautiful lines.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 203 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!