ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Eastern Academy - IMO 5266726

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:SHIRAN FERDINANDO [View profile]Title:Eastern AcademyAdded:Sep 13, 2017
Captured:January 01, 1978IMO:5266726Hits:107
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Eastern Academy - ( ex. m.v. Otaio ) Built by John Brown with a Yard Number of 709. Powered with twin Doxford engines driving twin screws with 12,400 BHP and a maximum speed of 15 knots.

She was delivered to the New Zealand Shipping Company in April 1958. She was a cadet training vessel of the New Zealand Shipping Company as m.v. Otaio.

In April, 1973 she was sold to P & O under the same name of m.v. Otaio.

In 1977 ship was sold to Gulf Shipping Lines. Gulf Shipping Lines of UK operated the ship as m.v. Eastern Academy with 40 Deck Cadet Officers and Instructors. All studies were monitored by Southampton School of Navigation.

( Note: I was the first Sri Lankan Deck Cadet Officer to join this esteemed Ship on 13th. September 1977 in Singapore. )

Her voyages were mainly between Europe, Australia & New Zealand via Sri Lanka.

In 1982, ship was scrapped in Gadani Beach.

Vessel Identification
Name:Eastern Academy
IMO:5266726
Former name(s):
- Otaio (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:12,969 tons
Summer DWT:13,945 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EASTERN ACADEMY
© Chris Howell
EASTERN ACADEMY
© Chris Howell
OTAIO
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 107 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!