ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

J.R. TOLKIEN - IMO 7017064

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:seaweasel [View profile]Title:J.R. TOLKIENAdded:Sep 14, 2017
Captured:September 02, 2017IMO:7017064Hits:226
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Seen during westbound passage on Kiel Canal while passing Rüsterbergen/Germany at Kiel Canal Kilometer 55 destined for Hamburg. The former harbour tug DIERKOW of Rostock has undergone quite a metamorphosis to her present appearance...
Length 41,70m beam 7,80m draught 3,20m
GT : 139 tons
Home port : Amsterdam (NL)
Operated by Van der Rest Sail Charter at Dordrecht (NL)
Capacity : 90 passengers
Engine : Daewoo V 158 TI (480hp at 1800rpm)
Callsign : PFRB
MMSI : 244496000
Built in 1964 by shipyard VEB Schiffswerft "Edgar-André" at Magdeburg (then German Democratic Republic) as a harbour tug with a length of 26,43m (yard number 823), sold to The Netherlands in 1994 and converted to a 2-mast schoner at Amsterdam from 1996 until 1998
Ex- DIERKOW (Warnemünde/GDR, from 1964 until 1994)
Vessel Identification
Name:J.r.tolkien
IMO:7017064
MMSI:244496000
Callsign:PFRB
Former name(s):
- Dierkow (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:139 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
J.R. TOLKIEN
© George58
J.R.Tolkien
© Frank Behrends
J.R. Tolkien
© Michel FLOCH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 226 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!