ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DREAMWARD - IMO 9008419

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chad Carleton [View profile]Title:DREAMWARDAdded:Aug 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:9008419Hits:1,676
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
NCL's Dreamward departing NYC in late summer 1994.
Completed 1992

Photo (c) Chad Carleton
Vessel Identification
Name:Superstar Gemini
IMO:9008419
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308272000
Callsign:C6LG5
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Dream (Until 2012 Aug 30)
- Dreamward (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:50,764 tons
Summer DWT:6,731 tons
Length:230 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°12’14.71” N, 122°6’7.68” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.9kts, 121° (117°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Isg
Arrival:26th Nov 2019
21:00:49 UTC
Last update:
9 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 08:30:55 UTCXiamen
2018 September 1st, 21:00:22 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 29th, 01:30:27 UTCJp Naha
2018 August 22nd, 02:00:25 UTCJp Nakagusuku
2018 August 18th, 21:00:08 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 17th, 08:00:08 UTCXiamen
2018 August 15th, 01:30:18 UTCJp Naha
2018 August 11th, 21:00:53 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 6th, 08:30:35 UTCXiamen
2018 August 4th, 21:00:24 UTCJp Miyakojima
More Of This Ship
NORWEGIAN DREAM
© carlo martinelli
NORVEGIAN DREAM
© carlo martinelli
NORVEGIAN DREAM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 05, 2007 23:58 (12 years ago)
She looks so small :-)
Guest on Oct 04, 2006 17:22 (13 years ago)
Chad;The once in a lfe time shot.A 8-) shot you will never ever get again.Something to treasure and be proud of well done super super photo!!
Chad Carleton on Aug 16, 2006 04:10 (13 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne! It was another clear blue sky New York day.

Regards,
Chad
Chad Carleton on Aug 16, 2006 04:07 (13 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne! Another clear blue sky New York day.

Regards,
Chad
Marie-Anne on Aug 15, 2006 14:59 (13 years ago)
Fantastic picture Chad!!
This a dream-picture!!
Thanks for sharring.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,676 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :