ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Madre - IMO 6416770

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Reinier Meuleman [View profile]Title:MadreAdded:Apr 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:6416770Hits:19,635
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MADRE Ex: Tal, Hua Kanghe. Build; 1968, 23,190 dwt.Owners:Alon Maritime Group. Photo:(c) Reinier Meuleman 06.08.2007. Note repositioned bridge and new installed cranes at PS and converted holds.
Herewith reply from Fishkopff: You caught the former OTTO HAHN, Germany's only nuclear powered vessel. After removing the reactor and decontamination the vessel was rebuilt to a container vessel at Rickmers shipyard in Bremerhaven. Renamed TROPHY at that time.


Vessel Identification
Name:Madre
IMO:6416770
Former name(s):
- Tal (Until 1999 Sep)
- Hua Kang He (Until 1998)
- Carmen (Until 1989 Jan)
- Norasia Susan (Until 1985)
- Otto Hahn (Until 1983)
- Anais (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,291 tons
Summer DWT:23,190 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1968
Builder (*):Hdw Kiel - Kiel, Germany
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MADRE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
MADRE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
MADRE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 19,635 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!