ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JADE RIVER - IMO 7624037

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:JADE RIVERAdded:Jan 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:7624037Hits:707
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
Fully loaded on her way to the unloading point on river Weser 18.07.2001. Location of taken photo is Bremerhaven Columbus Cruise Center.

Correction:
I put the wrong name to this photo. Bert is right. This is not VOLVOX ATALANTA.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jade River
IMO:7624037
Flag:Belgium
MMSI:205524990
Callsign:OT5249
Former name(s):
- Schelde Ii (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trailing Suction Hopper Dredger
Gross tonnage:4,284 tons
Summer DWT:5,675 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Antwerp
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JADE RIVER
© Marius Esman
JADE RIVER
© LUC BARRY
JADE RIVER
© A. Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bert Visser on Nov 23, 2005 17:23 (11 years ago)
This is definitely not the 'Volvox Atalanta',
I'm pretty sure it's the 'Jade River' owned by Decloedt.
Note the letters "DC" on the ship.
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 06, 2005 21:26 (11 years ago)
Good photo!

Port of Registry: Gorinchem (Netherlands)
Call Sign: PGBI
IMO: 9187019
Ex-names: - - - -
Built by: IHC Holland N.V. Dredgers - Kinderdijk in 1999
Type: CO1220 class - Hopper/Suction Dredger
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 707 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!