Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAMOS - IMO 8023981

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcel [View profile]Title:SAMOSAdded:Dec 01, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Samos entering the largest lock in Ijmuiden, the Netherlands
Vessel Identification
Name:Ram Prasad
Former name(s):
- East Sunrise 9 (Until 2011 Mar)
- Samos (Until 2008 Jun)
- Elsam Jylland (Until 2002 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:71,560 tons
Summer DWT:137,000 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© primedude
© primedude
© primedude
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jesper T Andersen on Mar 07, 2005 21:42 (11 years ago)
Samos is ex the danish coalcarrier ELSAM JYLLAND and was sailing for Elsam A/S here in Fredericia were i live, the ships home port was also here in Fredericia, the sister ELSAM FYN is now MAHAVIR.
The bulkers was buildt on Odense Steel shipyard Lindo A/S Denmark

SAMOS ex ELSAM JYLLAND 1982.137.000 Tdw.
IMO No.8023981 Flag Malta

MAHAVIR ex ELSAM FYN 1983.137.000 Tdw.
IMO No.8023993 Flag India

Jesper :-)
Federico Bolognini on Mar 07, 2005 21:13 (11 years ago)
Great bow view in a particular moment
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,857 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!