ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Thuntank 12 - IMO 6407743

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andy Ham [View profile]Title:Thuntank 12Added:Oct 06, 2017
Captured:IMO:6407743Hits:622
Location:Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Thuntank 12 entering the river Yare at Gorleston c1970
Scan of a transparency taken by my late uncle George Mason
Vessel Identification
Name:Granada Star
IMO:6407743
Former name(s):
- Margita (Until 1983)
- Thuntank 12 (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:999 tons
Summer DWT:2,061 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Brett Bachmann on Oct 07, 2017 19:39 (10 days ago)
Noted @Bob, but wow, almost on the waterline...
Bob Scott on Oct 07, 2017 16:52 (10 days ago)
Tankers generally have less freeboard than dry cargo ships of comparable length and are considered to be safe because they have much smaller deck openings than the hatches on a dry cargo vessel and also they have greater sub-division by the additional longitudinal and transverse bulkheads.
In addition, cargo oil has greater buoyancy than, say, a grain cargo.
Actuall , on THUNTANK 12 the “deck” that is down on the waterline is in effect just a walkway between the after deck and the forecastle. Just inboard, the sides of the cargo tanks rise up to the height of the forecastle. That's more feeboard
holedrille on Oct 07, 2017 08:44 (10 days ago)
Not enough to paint the Plimsoll line on!
Holedriller
Brett Bachmann on Oct 06, 2017 20:18 (11 days ago)
Hardly any freeboard.....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 622 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!