ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CELEBRITY CONSTELLATION - IMO 9192399

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Florian 1860 [View profile]Title:CELEBRITY CONSTELLATIONAdded:Oct 07, 2017
Captured:September 01, 2017IMO:9192399Hits:663
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 2001-2010
Description:
M/V CELEBRITY CONSTELLATION at Piraeus spotted from the departing ferry Dionisios Solomos

Huge and impressive, But I would never ever spend my holidays on a big cruise ship like this... Simply too many people and you never get to see the REALLY beautiful places/islands... => Travel individually! It's simply more interesting and more beautiful! ;-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Celebrity Constellation
IMO:9192399
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249046000
Callsign:9HJB9
Former name(s):
- Constellation (Until 2007 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:90,280 tons
Summer DWT:11,763 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°41’22.3” N, 7°18’55.64” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 336° (66°)
Destination:
Location:Villefranche
Arrival:20th Jul 2019
04:00:11 UTC
Last update:
24 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 03:45:38 UTCVillefrance France
2018 September 9th, 04:00:31 UTCLivorno Italy
2018 September 8th, 02:00:05 UTCCivitavecchia Italy
2018 September 7th, 04:00:24 UTCNaples Italy
2018 September 2nd, 21:30:13 UTCSingapore
2018 August 31st, 04:00:25 UTCKoper Slovenia
2018 August 30th, 02:45:50 UTCVenice Italy
2018 August 27th, 03:00:43 UTCSantorini Greece
2018 August 25th, 03:00:42 UTCMykonos
2018 August 20th, 11:00:45 UTCDubrovnik
More Of This Ship
CELEBRITY CONSTELLATION
© Drago Brdar
CELEBRITY CONSTELLATION
© Emmanuel.L
CELEBRITY CONSTELLATION
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Florian 1860 on Oct 09, 2017 23:55 (1 year ago)
Thanks for your kind compliment, Ralf! :-) Good to hear, that you obviously enjoyed your cruise. So, maybe I should try one, too... one day... ;-P

Regards Florian
Ralf Gerads on Oct 08, 2017 22:12 (1 year ago)
The first cruise ship I sailed with. Nice to see it still going strong... Good picture! It's not to bad to spend your holidays on this kinda' ship Florian ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 663 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!