ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STOLT DESIREE - IMO 5305209

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:STOLT DESIREEAdded:Oct 20, 2017
Captured:IMO:5305209Hits:835
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Nice looking Stolt tankers in Montreal in Nov. 1972.
Vessel Identification
Name:Spetsai
IMO:5305209
Former name(s):
- White Dolphin (Until 1976)
- Stolt Desiree (Until 1975)
- Stolt Dolphin (Until 1975)
- Stolt Sagona (Until 1972)
- Sagona (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,492 tons
Summer DWT:19,006 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STOLT SAGONA
© Chris Howell
SAGONA
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
SAGONA
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Oct 21, 2017 17:37 (1 year ago)
Great to see her in colour !!
Bob Scott on Oct 21, 2017 17:34 (1 year ago)
Stolt had a propensity back in the 60s/70s for chartering-in tankers of indifferent paintwork quality. However, the company's yellow hull colour didn't help as it starkly contrasts with any rust
Tsarik Ruslan - Ship-Photo-Roster.com on Oct 21, 2017 14:04 (1 year ago)
Nice shot!
Historic view of Stolt Tankers.

BRGDS
Ruslan
Brent on Oct 20, 2017 19:37 (1 year ago)
Understating there a little Rene, I would say exceptional.
Cheers
Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 835 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!