ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STOLT STUART - IMO 5342544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:RenÚ Beauchamp [View profile]Title:STOLT STUARTAdded:Oct 22, 2017
Captured:November 19, 1973IMO:5342544Hits:827
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Blt 1960 at Sunderland by Wm. Doxford & Sons.
Photo taken at Beauharnois, Lac St-Louis near Montreal.
First time on this site under the name Stolt Stuart.
Ex Stuart Prince-71
Ren. Llaima-76
3 Sept. 1982, arrived Chittagong for demolition.
Vessel Identification
Name:Llaima
IMO:5342544
Former name(s):
- Stolt Stuart (Until 1976)
- Stuart Prince (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,688 tons
Summer DWT:20,149 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STUART PRINCE
© Emmanuel.L
STUART PRINCE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bj°rn Knudsen on Oct 23, 2017 20:39 (1 year ago)
IMO No: 5342544
Year: 1960
Name: STUART PRINCE
Type: Tanker
Launch Date: 9.8.60
Flag: GBR
Date of completion: 11.60
Tons: 12959
Link: 1517
DWT: 18625
Yard No: 840
Length overall: 170.5
LPP: 161.3
Country of build: GBR
Beam: 22.0
Builder: W.Doxford & Sons
Location of yard: Pallion
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D-14.5
1970 STOLT STUART - 1976 LLAIMA
BU Chittagong 16.8.82 [Scrap Emporium]
RenÚ Beauchamp on Oct 23, 2017 13:20 (1 year ago)
No, I do not recall anything special in 1973.
Brent on Oct 22, 2017 19:28 (1 year ago)
Another great Stolt view Rene, this of little more interest to me wuth its British background. Houlders sold her to a Liberian (brassplate) company sometime in 1973, can you recall if she had changed at the time of this photo.
Cheers
Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 827 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!