ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TARPON SURF - IMO 5272579

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:TARPON SURFAdded:Oct 27, 2017
Captured:IMO:5272579Hits:1,349
Location:Cape Town, South Africa
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Tarpon Surf at Cape Town. Photo by the late Ken White.
Vessel Identification
Name:Christos
IMO:5272579
Former name(s):
- Tarpon Surf (Until 1974)
- Pearl Stone (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,883 tons
Summer DWT:11,959 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PEARL STONE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
TARPON SURF
© Malcolm Cranfield
TARPON SURF
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Percy Araujo on Jun 09, 2018 23:01 (1 year ago)
Hi, Acrop; thanks for clear out. so their was family each other?
In the 70s y 80s was the esplendor of those.
Acrop on Mar 05, 2018 09:00 (1 year ago)
@ Percy (below)

Cere Hellenic was owned by late George P Livanos and the house flag as was appearing on the funner was three white stripes with a rectangular in the middle, on a blue background.

Sun Entrprises of late Stavros G Livanos - no relation to Ceres - had either a greek Λ or a latin L on the funnel.
Percy Araujo on Nov 20, 2017 22:33 (1 year ago)
Was Greek owner Ceres Livanos, they used the L in all funnel ships.
Brett Bachmann on Oct 28, 2017 19:01 (1 year ago)
Thanks Edvard, I was close...appreciate it, thank you. Brett
Edvard Aaseboe on Oct 28, 2017 18:57 (1 year ago)
N.G.Livanos
Brett Bachmann on Oct 28, 2017 18:07 (1 year ago)
Lavranos ?
Brett Bachmann on Oct 28, 2017 12:18 (1 year ago)
Thanks Rick, definitely early 70's. What company is the funnel marking ? Maybe Malcolm Cranfield could shed some light ? I am a Capetonian but I was still at school in the 70's....
Patalavaca on Oct 28, 2017 11:54 (1 year ago)
Brett, as you can see from the data above, the vessel held this name between 1969 & 1974.
I was hoping that the Texaco VLCC in the background, which is one of the Howaldtserke-built Texaco Hamburg CLass VLCCs, might narrow the date down a bit, but it does not help as the three of the class also date from 1969.
I tried!
Regards, Rick
Brett Bachmann on Oct 28, 2017 11:15 (1 year ago)
Any idea what year this was ?
MattyBoy on Oct 27, 2017 23:13 (1 year ago)
Mucho likey !!! (If that's even a word !!)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,349 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!