ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATALANTE - IMO 5348744

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:trenor [View profile]Title:ATALANTEAdded:Oct 29, 2017
Captured:IMO:5348744Hits:444
Location:Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
The Cyprian passenger and cargo ship "Atalante" ex "Tahitien" 72, berthed at Tenerife in 1977. On the left of the image, the Soviet liner "Maksim Gorkiy". Built at Brest in 1952 by Arsenal de Brest.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atalante
IMO:5348744
Former name(s):
- Homericus (Until 1991 Nov)
- Atalante (Until 1991 Jun)
- Tahitien (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:13,562 tons
Summer DWT:8,401 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATALANTE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
HOMERICUS
© Nektarios Papadakis
ATALANTE
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 444 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!