ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Orri - IMO 8315956

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:OrriAdded:Aug 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:8315956Hits:955
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
The Icelandic fishing vessel ORRI, as shown tied up in St. John's in 2001, sorry for the quality, and I don't have any additional information.

Photo copyright
by Dean Porter
Vessel Identification
Name:Ontika
IMO:8315956
Flag:Estonia
MMSI:276458000
Callsign:ESKO
Former name(s):
- Orri (Until 2001)
- La Bretagne (Until 1995 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:1,410 tons
Summer DWT:883 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Tallinn
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ONTIKA & SAGA PEARL II
© roar jensen
La Bretagne
© tabarly
ONTIKA
© roar jensen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on Aug 21, 2006 22:21 (13 years ago)
Hi John,

Thanks again for the information, very interesting background on this vessel.

Regards
Dean
John McMeechan on Aug 21, 2006 22:08 (13 years ago)
Hey Dean

I'm fairly certain this is the correct vessel with details as follows:
Built 1984 by At.& Ch. de La Manche - Saint Malo as La Bretagne, sold to Iceland and renamed Orri 1995 and now shown (2006) as Ontika, registered Tallinn, Estonia. Still appears to be under Icelandic management though. 1143gt and 65.50m loa. LR/IMO No 8315956. Offical number 2242 (as appears in the photograph).

Brgds/John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 955 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!