ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUE LYKES - IMO 6909911

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pascal Bredel [View profile]Title:SUE LYKESAdded:Nov 09, 2017
Captured:March 09, 1994IMO:6909911Hits:633
Location:Le Havre, France
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Le Havre
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilson
IMO:6909911
Former name(s):
- Sue Lykes (Until 1996 Feb)
- President Wilson (Until 1987 Aug)
- Hong Kong Mail (Until 1978 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,836 tons
Summer DWT:22,564 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUE LYKES
© Pascal Bredel
HONG KONG MAIL
© Paul Wille
SUE LYKES
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Pascal Bredel on Nov 11, 2017 14:39 (8 days ago)
Hello REG,
Thank you for your very interesting comments on my photo of "sue lykes".
Best regards
Pascal
Pascal Bredel on Nov 11, 2017 14:34 (8 days ago)
Hello Douglas,
Thank you also for your message always appreciate on my image.
Best regards,
Pascal
REG on Nov 10, 2017 13:43 (9 days ago)
One of five ships built for American Mail Lines: Alaskan Mail, Korean Mail, Indian Mail, Hong Kong Mail and American Mail. They were the largest, and among the fastest,break-bulk ships ever built and represented the zenith of break-bulk cargo ship development before the advent of containerization.
Douglas Cromby on Nov 10, 2017 13:36 (9 days ago)
Very impressive shot Pascal.

Cordialement,
Douglas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 633 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!