ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARIN - IMO 7516694

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:MARINAdded:Nov 10, 2017
Captured:November 02, 2017IMO:7516694Hits:263
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
02/11/2017, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.
Abandoned by, believed, Albanian owners.

Keel laid 31/12/1977, launched on 03/01/1979 and entered into service on 07/03/1979 by Scheepswerft 'Voorwaarts' B.V., Hoogezand, Netherlands (219)
1,599 g.t. and 2,828 dwt., as:
'Menna' to 1995,
'Erna' to 2002,
'Windena' to 2011,
'Martha' to 2016 and
'Marin' since.
Vessel Identification
Name:Martha
IMO:7516694
Flag:Samoa
MMSI:561106000
Callsign:5WEQ
Former name(s):
- Windena (Until 2011 Jan)
- Erna (Until 2002 Feb)
- Menna (Until 1995 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,770 tons
Summer DWT:2,822 tons
Length:75 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1979
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°7’28.67” N, 15°24’17.87” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 303° (358°)
Destination:
Location:Estonia.for Order
Arrival:19th Jun 2017
06:00:29 UTC
Last update:
5 months 12 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 19th, 06:00:29 UTCEstonia.for Order
2017 February 23rd, 02:15:11 UTCLgs_suri
2016 March 29th, 20:25:11 UTCAlex
More Of This Ship
MARIN
© GRDN711
Marin
© Lars Staal
WINDENA
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Nov 11, 2017 14:48 (7 days ago)
Thanks Volker, I will be surprised if this vessel sails again. My guess is she will be towed away for demolition at sometime in the future.
Genieße das Wochenende, Rick
volker1948 on Nov 11, 2017 10:23 (8 days ago)
Hello Rick.Fine shot of this old and rusty coaster built in the netherlands.All the best from the Kiel-Canal.Volker
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 263 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!