ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MADIZ - IMO 8978356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Giwrgos Mertis [View profile]Title:MADIZAdded:Nov 11, 2017
Captured:October 17, 2017IMO:8978356Hits:404
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Ancient Motor Vessels
Description:
At Piraeus.
Vessel Identification
Name:Madiz
IMO:8978356
Callsign:9HA2104
Former name(s):
- Hiniesta (Until 1972 Jan)
- President Roberts (Until 1954 Jan)
- Hiniesta (Until 1953 Jan)
- Rhouma (Until 1939 Jan)
- Osprey (Until 1938 Jan)
- Rhouma (Until 1924 Jan)
- Triton (Until 1913 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:332 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1902
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MADIZ & GRAND OCEAN
© Giwrgos Mertis
MADIZ
© Giwrgos Mertis
MADIZ
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
George.Schneider on Nov 18, 2017 05:56 (10 months ago)
Very unlikely she was originally diesel. Diesel engines had only been put on the water for about a decade when she was built. Smaller vessels had what were called "gas" engines (maybe what later was called Naptha engines?) but ones of this size were normally steam. The steam engines also persisted in yachts because they were quieter, and the fumes were less "noxious" and thus less contribuatory to sea sickness among the guests.
Giwrgos Mertis on Nov 14, 2017 18:44 (10 months ago)
I don't know,maybe she was motor.
Jim Lynch on Nov 11, 2017 22:20 (10 months ago)
Beautiful vessel, was she always motor or originally a steamer?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 404 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!