ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ECCTONIA - IMO 5426895

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:ECCTONIAAdded:Nov 27, 2017
Captured:IMO:5426895Hits:235
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
658 grt; 892 dwt.
Operator: J Wharton (Shipping) Ltd, Goole, UK.
Built: 1963 by Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Co Ltd, Goole, UK. Yard no. 539.
Main engine: eight-cylinde, four-stroker Lister Blackstone ERS8 of 660 bhp. Speed: 10 knots.
1986-sold to Dennison Shipping, Kirkwall, Orkney renamed VASA SOUND.
1993-renamed SOUND.
1994-sold/renamed SEA LION 5 and converted to fish carrier.
2002-deleted, fate unknown.
Photo: Passing Tilbury, inward bound for London 14/1/1968
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Lion 5
IMO:5426895
Former name(s):
- Sound (Until 1994 Jan)
- Vasa Sound (Until 1993)
- Ecctonia (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Carrier
Gross tonnage:657 tons
Summer DWT:906 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ECCTONIA
© Patrick Hill
Ecctonia
© simonwp
Ecctonia
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 235 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!