ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MESSINIAKI GI - IMO 7104697

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:MESSINIAKI GIAdded:Dec 06, 2017
Captured:IMO:7104697Hits:241
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
As a complement to Carlo Martnelli's shot of her as Meriom I, here is the ship under her original name Messiniaki Gi. She was part of a long series of 30000 DWT product tankers built by IHI from 1969 to 1973. It must have been the first series of product tankers built for an independent owner, Michael A. Karageorgis. Hitherto all "standard" vessels were built for the account of the major oil companies.
Vessel Identification
Name:White Sea
IMO:7104697
Former name(s):
- Ottaviano (Until 1996 Oct)
- Meriom I (Until 1991 Sep)
- Endeavour (Until 1988)
- Wise (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:16,980 tons
Summer DWT:29,990 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MERIOM I
© carlo martinelli
Wise
© Reinier Meuleman
Wise
© Reinier Meuleman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 241 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!