ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA SAPPHIRE - IMO 7822457

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willem Oldenburg [View profile]Title:SAGA SAPPHIREAdded:Dec 06, 2017
Captured:December 06, 2017IMO:7822457Hits:338
Location:Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Saga Sapphire, inbound.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Sapphire
IMO:7822457
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256208000
Callsign:9HOF8
Former name(s):
- Bleu De France (Until 2012 Feb 29)
- Holiday Dream (Until 2012 Feb 10)
- Superstar Europe (Until 2006 Jan 18)
- Superstar Aries (Until 2004 May)
- Superstar Europe (Until 1999 Nov)
- Europa (Until 1999 Jul 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:37,049 tons
Summer DWT:5,168 tons
Length:200 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°54’43.78” N, 17°19’8.48” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.3kts, 256° (254°)
Destination:
Location:Gbdvr Via Dekel
Arrival:22nd Aug 2018
03:30:01 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 7 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 06:45:34 UTCStockholm
2018 August 22nd, 03:30:01 UTCGbdvr Via Dekel
2018 August 18th, 03:30:52 UTCPlgdy
2018 August 16th, 03:00:21 UTCLvrix
2018 August 13th, 02:00:21 UTCRuled
2018 August 12th, 03:05:57 UTCFihel
2018 August 11th, 03:30:14 UTCEetll
2018 August 10th, 07:30:00 UTCSevby
2018 August 10th, 04:00:38 UTCSekaa
2018 August 7th, 06:00:10 UTCGbdvr
More Of This Ship
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© 3SX
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© 3SX
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© 3SX
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Dec 07, 2017 10:44 (8 months ago)
Much better indeed.
Clive Harvey on Dec 07, 2017 10:38 (8 months ago)
Transformed, improved. Amazing what a change of funnel colours can do.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 338 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!