ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GISELLA - IMO 5325845

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:gwrdave [View profile]Title:GISELLAAdded:Dec 13, 2017
Captured:March 01, 1976IMO:5325845Hits:571
Location:Balboa, Panama
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Anchored off Balboa
Vessel Identification
Name:Gisella
IMO:5325845
Former name(s):
- Shoun Maru (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,576 tons
Summer DWT:10,688 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GISELLA
© ventuari
BEGONIA
© adenanthos
SHOUN MARU
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Feb 13, 2018 23:23 (2 months ago)
I was thinking more along the lines of a U-boat commander peering through his periscope & watching her passing by. (Like u see in the movies)
Clive Harvey on Feb 13, 2018 22:04 (2 months ago)
Really? I think that she looks every inch an early 1950s cargo liner. There is nothing really pre-war about her looks at all.
MattyBoy on Feb 13, 2018 19:26 (2 months ago)
Strange to think she's post-war.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 571 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!