ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tahsin Imamoglu - IMO 7364546

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:garry2a [View profile]Title:Tahsin ImamogluAdded:Dec 20, 2017
Captured:IMO:7364546Hits:921
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
turkish flag , Istanbul summer 1975
Vessel Identification
Name:Tallas
IMO:7364546
Flag:Cambodia
MMSI:514118000
Callsign:XUHV5
Former name(s):
- Boladi (Until 2012 Feb)
- Tallas (Until 2010 Jul)
- Emir Bey (Until 2008 Sep)
- Bunyamin K (Until 2005 Sep)
- Kisan (Until 1998 Jan)
- Tahsin Imamoglu (Until 1996)
- Reina (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:745 tons
Summer DWT:1,241 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Phoenix Shipping Register
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Boladi
© foggy
Tallas
© Wil Weijsters
Tallas
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Dec 20, 2017 21:02 (11 months ago)
Nice work Phil and Juergen. I agree that this is most probably IMO 7364546.

Having studied many precise details on both ships, there are numerous similarities and identical features.
Bearing in mind that the ship has undergone major external modifications at least twice in it's life viz: the central cargo handling gear.
From central mast & 4 derricks to
a)'T' shaped sampson post & 2 derricks and
b) removal of the sampson post and latterly, mounting of an electic crane.

At some time a small storage platform has been added in front of the accomodation.

Some of the identical properties (not all, or this will just become a long list):
1) The unusual bridge windows and accomodation port holes and window count all match.
2) The stanchion count on the fo'c's'le, the midships deck housing and even the poop, all match exactly.
3) Re: The 'missing' accomodation ladder on the starboard side in later photos, it can quite clearly be seen that there is 'new' and less damaged steel in this IMAGE at full size.
(However, the *port* side accommodation ladder remains in later photos.)
4) ditto the same as above re: the after end of the fo'c's'le where it appears there is 'new' steel in this IMAGE .
5) Re: the old main mast and the later addition of the 'A' mast on top of the bridge. Looking at newer images, the old mast remains in place and exactly matches Garry's photo, above, other than the radar has been moved to the 'A' mast. The ship's siren remains in situ, as does the yardarm and other mounting platforms thereon.

I will leave it to your discretion whether you agree with my assertion. Garry's ship could have identical sisters, of course, but I doubt it in this case.
miraflores on Dec 20, 2017 12:46 (11 months ago)
The only similarites I see are the bridge windows, the aft of the forcastle is different, the gangway is missing, the mast with midship part is different.
The ship was rebuilt in 1992
[1992 dimensions 64.9/62.1m, 745gt] - 96 KISAN - 98 BUNYAMIN K. - 05 EMIR BEY - 06 TALLAS - 10 BOLADI - 12 REINA - 14 TALLAS

but that much?
Phil English on Dec 20, 2017 10:22 (11 months ago)
When you play with the photo in Photoshop the name appears to read TAHSIN IMAMOGLU but although there is a ship built with that name in 1974, it's appearance is somewhat different in more recent photos: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=710592
However, there are similarites, especially the bridge windows.
miraflores on Dec 20, 2017 08:21 (11 months ago)
End of the name is OGLU or ANOGLU

I have not found a ship which could match in Miramar and also no photo found for comparisation.
Rgds.
Juergen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 921 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!