ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONVISO - IMO 5387831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:MONVISOAdded:Aug 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:5387831Hits:1,328
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
MONVISO LIVORNO APR 1990

Built 1962 by H Brand, Oldenburg, Germany as WESERSTROM. 998 grt
Photo originally posted in 2005 as a tanker. Moved and detail added by B Scott (tanker admins)
Vessel Identification
Name:Samental A
IMO:5387831
Former name(s):
- Ayyat 1 (Until 2006 Jan)
- Zaher Iv (Until 2003 Dec)
- Lamis B (Until 1995)
- Monviso (Until 1994)
- Tina 1 (Until 1984)
- Tina I (Until 1984)
- Weserstrom (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:981 tons
Summer DWT:1,827 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Samental A
© Frank Behrends
SAMENTAL A
© Adi Man
SAMENTAL A
© Adi Man
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Aug 09, 2008 19:28 (8 years ago)
Hello Brian,
what a fine pic of this oldie!

1962 Brand,Oldenburg/160 - imo5387831
GT 998
TDW 1.798
KHD, 999 bhp, 11 kn;

WESERSTROM-72, Hans Trüper, Golzwarden, D;
Tina-75, Kapt. Harry Carlsson, Hellevik, Swe;
Tina I-84, Cia Eramar, Pan;
Monviso-94, Aurora di Nav di Emilia Coppola, Ita;
Lamis B-95, Nejm Sh, Hon;
Zaher IV-04, U. in Hon;
Ayyat 1-07;
Samental A-dto, Al Ayyat, Nko

Thanks for posting this beauty!

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,328 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!