ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CSL THEVENARD - IMO 7926150

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tobias S. Holland [View profile]Title:CSL THEVENARDAdded:Dec 23, 2017
Captured:January 10, 2016IMO:7926150Hits:317
Location:Melbourne, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:

CSL THEVENARD seen arriving in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. 10/01/2016

Initially built as an oil tanker, this vessel was later converted into a self-discharging bulk carrier in 2008 at the Shanghai Chengxi Shipyard in China. During conversion, the vessel was equipped with a completely new forebody and a self-unloading cargo scooper system.

CSL THEVENARD

1981-1991: POLYSTAR
1991-1995: SEAWAY
1995-1997: SEAWAY L.
1997-1998: PACIFIC OCEAN
1998-2005: SEAWAY L.
2005-2007: SEAWAY
2007-2008: SEAWAY A.
2008-2017: CSL THEVENARD
2017-Present: ACACIA

Type: Self-Discharging Bulk Carrier
Flag: Australia | Home Port: Sydney | Call Sign: VJN3369
IMO: 7926150 | MMSI: 503584000
Owner & Manager: CSL Australia - Sydney, Australia
Year Built: 1981 (rebuilt with a new forebody in 2008) | Country of Build: Japan | Builder: Mitsui | Location of Yard: Chiba
Launch Date: December 1980 | Date of Completion: March 1981
LOA: 184.50 m | LPP: 178 m | Beam: 32.20 m | Height (Keel to Main Mast): 45.40 m | Depth: 15.32 m | Draught: 10.51 m
GT: 30,909 | NT: 11,250 | DWT: 40,867
Cargo: Coal, Fly Ash, Gypsum, Salt, Limestone, Cement Clinker, Cement, Fertiliser and Raw Sugar
Total Hold Capacity (including hatches): 45,045 cubic metres
Boom: Length: 26 m to 39 m | Slewing Length: 245 degrees
Discharge Rate (maximum): 2,000 tonnes/hr
Main Engine: B&W 6L80GFCA - 16.200 BHP
Aux. Engine: Daihatsu 6PSTC-22 - 1 x 440 kW
Aux. Engine: Daihatsu 8PCTC-26 - 2 x 950 kW
Thruster: 1 x 2,000 HP bow thruster
Speed: 15.5 knots
Vessel Identification
Name:Csl Thevenard
IMO:7926150
Flag:Australia
MMSI:503584000
Callsign:VJN3369
Former name(s):
- Seaway A (Until 2008 Sep)
- Seaway (Until 2007 Jun)
- Seaway L (Until 2005 Apr)
- Pacific Ocean (Until 1998 Oct)
- Seaway L (Until 1997 May)
- Seaway (Until 1995)
- Polystar (Until 1991 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:31,028 tons
Summer DWT:40,734 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Sydney
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°11’10.62” S, 146°21’48.24” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 150° (161°)
Destination:
Location:Thevenard Pbg
Arrival:7th Nov 2018
20:00:46 UTC
Last update:
37 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 25th, 16:00:31 UTCMelbourne
2018 August 17th, 20:00:53 UTCGladstdne
2018 June 18th, 18:00:41 UTCMelbourne
2018 May 28th, 14:00:15 UTCHoping Taiwan
2018 May 27th, 01:00:04 UTCKao Shiung
2018 March 28th, 10:00:59 UTCBrisbane
2018 March 25th, 20:00:43 UTCSydney
2018 March 3rd, 04:00:14 UTCThevenard
2018 February 18th, 18:00:37 UTCBrisbane
2018 February 9th, 12:00:50 UTCThevenard
More Of This Ship
ACACIA
© Pete Turner
ACACIA
© Pete Turner
ACACIA
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 317 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!