ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NUNKI - IMO 5225112

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:NUNKIAdded:Aug 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:5225112Hits:1,182
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
NANKI IN 1986
Vessel Identification
Name:Punki
IMO:5225112
Former name(s):
- Nunki (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,982 tons
Summer DWT:20,670 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NUNKI
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Apr 02, 2017 00:22 (6 months ago)
Launched:22/3/1959 and completed in 9/1959.
Builder: Breda Shipyard, Marghera (Venice) Italy.
Launched as "MARINELLA D'AMICO" and owned by Soc. Armatoriale Lilibeo sPa, Palermo, Italy.
1967 - brought under the ownership of d'Amico Soc. di Nav. sPa, Palermo.
1981 - Bought by Impresa Transporti Marittimi Srl., Genoa, Italy and renamed "NUNKI"
1988 - Renamed "PUNKI" for her voyage to Gadani Beach to be broken up, sailing under the St. Vincent and the Grenadines flag.
In 1965 made a couple of coastal voyages in New Zealand delivering fuel from Marsden Point.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,182 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!