ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLAR S - IMO 6905745

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:POLAR SAdded:Dec 23, 2017
Captured:November 23, 2017IMO:6905745Hits:705
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
23/11/2017, AstiCan shipyard, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

Sporting a new, abbreviated name and I wonder if this is a signal that the ship will be sold for demolition or even further service.
She was being manouvered while 'dead ship' from a repair berth to allow another ship to sail (the 'Frio Shinano').

Still here after several years now - detained alongside, the Canadian owners went bankrupt.

No recent news heard of her future fate.

Built in 1969 as an icebreaker by Wärtsilä, Helsinki, Finland (389), 4,998 g.t. as:-
'Njord' to 2000 &
'Polar Star' to 2017 &
'Polar S' since.

Converted in 2000 to a passenger & cruise vessel.
Vessel Identification
Name:Polar Star
IMO:6905745
Flag:Barbados
MMSI:314125000
Callsign:8PPK
Former name(s):
- Njord (Until 2000 May 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:4,998 tons
Summer DWT:879 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bridgetown
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLAR STAR
© Marius Esman
POLAR STAR
© Marius Esman
POLAR STAR
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tom Walker on Jul 30, 2018 08:21 (2 months ago)
Sorry forgot to add, still displaying name POLAR STAR on her bow, possibly difficult to see as she was tucked in behind the rig OCEAN CONFIDENCE. Did not see what was displayed on her stern.

Cheers

Tom
Tom Walker on Jul 30, 2018 08:16 (2 months ago)
Hi,
On a visit to Las Palmas on 06 May 2018 she was still alongside in the shipyard area,

Best regards

Tom
Patalavaca on Jul 29, 2018 21:43 (2 months ago)
I don't know. I'll find out later in the year.
rd77 on Jul 29, 2018 18:05 (2 months ago)
Any updates on this one? Is she still there?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 705 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!